Gymnastics Classes

Join A Gymnastics Class

At GIM Athletics, we offer a wide variety of gymnastics and fitness instruction to include tumbling tots, beginners to advanced recreational gymnastics. Each class is offered on multiple days and times to offer you full opportunities to have your child(ren) join GIM Athletics.  

All classes and TEAM gymnasts are required to pay a yearly membership fee:  Individual Membership $30 / Family Membership $47 (GIM Athletic year is September to September)

 


Tiny Tots

This class is geared to develop large and small motor skills.  Activities are fun-filled as experienced personnel direct these little ones toward strength, flexibility and personality development.  Equipment used includes balls, hoops, and the incorporation of gymnastics equipment (beam, bars, floor, rings, tramp and vault).

Ages: Children 1.5-2 years of age
Class Time: Meets once a week for 30 minutes

Tuesday 6:00 - 6:30 PM
Wednesday 6:00 - 6:30 PM

Cost: $35 per month


Tumbling Tots

This class is geared to develop large and small motor skills.  Activities are fun-filled as experienced personnel direct these little ones toward strength, flexibility and personality development.  Equipment used includes balls, hoops, and the incorporation of gymnastics equipment (beam, bars, floor, rings, tramp and vault). Our goal is to prepare children for beginning gymnastics.

Unsure if your little one will like gymnastics? We offer one free trial session for your child to try out our Tumbling Tots class! Call or stop in for more information.

Ages: Children 3-4 years of age
Class Time: Meets once a week for 45 minutes
Monday 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM or 6:00 PM – 6:45 PM
Tuesday Evening 5:00 PM -5:45 PM
Wednesday 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Thursday 5:00 PM-5:45 PM or 6:00 PM - 6:45 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM -9:45 AM or 10:00 AM -10:45 AM

Cost: $50 per month


Beginner

This class is for “first time” students.  The class meets once per week for 60 minutes and provides beginners with a basic knowledge of vault, bars, balance beam, floor exercises and trampoline.  Basic biomechanics and beginning level skill progressions are stressed. Various skills must be accomplished prior to moving up to advanced beginner class.

Ages: Children 5+ years of age
Class Time: Meets once a week for 60 minutes
Monday 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Tuesday 5:30 PM – 6:20 PM
Wednesday  5:00 PM – 6:00 PM or 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Saturday 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Saturday 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

Cost: $65 per month


Advanced Beginner

The class is designed to increase your child’s confidence and build upon earlier learned skills to increase their knowledge of vault, bars, balance beam, floor exercises and trampoline.

Various skills must be accomplished prior to moving up to the Advanced class.

Ages: Children 5+ years of age
Class Time: Meets once a week for 60 minutes.
Monday 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Tuesday 5:00 PM – 5:50 PM
Wednesday 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Thursday 5:00 PM -5:50 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Cost: $65 per month


Advanced

This class is designed to build your child’s ability to perform skills on all of the Olympic events. While improving the performance of earlier skills and new skills are added as self-confidence continues to grow. This class meets once per week for 90 minutes.

Ages: Children 6+
Class Time: Meets once a week for 90 minutes.
Monday 6:30 – 8:00 PM
Thursday 6:00-7:20 PM
Saturday 11:00 AM -12:20 PM

Cost: $95 per month


Ninja

This is an entry level to the all-new sport discipline inspired by gymnastics, martial arts, obstacle training, and freestyle movement. This class will teach ninja rolling for safety, cargo net climbing, quad steps and development of core strength and speed. Safety techniques for falling, landing and transitioning are emphasized.

Class goals: Listening skills, confidence, trying new things, working through frustration, and manners. We do all this through a strategic mix of skills and progressions.

Ages: Children 5+
Class Time: Meets once a week for 60 minutes.
Saturday 12:00 PM -12:50 PM

Cost: $65 per month